Skip to content

NEET (UG) · Zoology · Biology

NEET Zoology PYQ chapter-wise

286 Zoology questions across the 7 NEET papers from 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Biotechnology: Principles and Processes, Human Reproduction, Animal Kingdom, Biomolecules, Human Health and Disease — carry 48% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.

Questions per year

Every Zoology chapter, year by year.

In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.

NEET Zoology questions per chapter and year
Chapter2018202020212023202420252026TotalPer paper
Animal Kingdom3444443263.7
Structural Organisation in Animals1344442223.1
Biomolecules1444642253.6
Breathing and Exchange of Gases3221201111.6
Body Fluids and Circulation2222223152.1
Excretory Products and their Elimination2202211101.4
Locomotion and Movement2132104131.9
Neural Control and Coordination310220191.3
Chemical Coordination and Integration1212343162.3
Human Reproduction4333455273.9
Reproductive Health1233212142
Evolution3421416213
Human Health and Disease3313554243.4
Biotechnology: Principles and Processes1675564344.9
Biotechnology and its Applications4351231192.7

Most asked first

Zoology chapters by weight.

  1. 1Biotechnology: Principles and Processes4.9 / paper
  2. 2Human Reproduction3.9 / paper
  3. 3Animal Kingdom3.7 / paper
  4. 4Biomolecules3.6 / paper
  5. 5Human Health and Disease3.4 / paper
  6. 6Structural Organisation in Animals3.1 / paper
  7. 7Evolution3 / paper
  8. 8Biotechnology and its Applications2.7 / paper
  9. 9Chemical Coordination and Integration2.3 / paper
  10. 10Body Fluids and Circulation2.1 / paper
  11. 11Reproductive Health2 / paper
  12. 12Locomotion and Movement1.9 / paper
  13. 13Breathing and Exchange of Gases1.6 / paper
  14. 14Excretory Products and their Elimination1.4 / paper
  15. 15Neural Control and Coordination1.3 / paper

Questions

About NEET Zoology PYQs.

Which Zoology chapters are most important for NEET?

By past papers, Biotechnology: Principles and Processes (34 questions, about 4.9 a paper); Human Reproduction (27 questions, about 3.9 a paper); Animal Kingdom (26 questions, about 3.7 a paper); Biomolecules (25 questions, about 3.6 a paper); Human Health and Disease (24 questions, about 3.4 a paper). Together they are 48% of the Zoology questions asked from 2018–2026.

How many Zoology questions are in NEET?

45 in every paper since 2025, out of 180. From 2021 to 2024 the paper had a Section B with a choice of 10 from 15, so Zoology had 50 questions on the paper and 45 to answer.

Where do these counts come from?

Every question of the 7 NEET papers from 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.

Read next: Biology chapter-wise weightage · Physics PYQ · Chemistry PYQ · Botany PYQ

All 286 Zoology questions, free.

Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.

Start free