NEET (UG) · Zoology · Biology
NEET Zoology PYQ chapter-wise
286 Zoology questions across the 7 NEET papers from 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Biotechnology: Principles and Processes, Human Reproduction, Animal Kingdom, Biomolecules, Human Health and Disease — carry 48% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.
Questions per year
Every Zoology chapter, year by year.
In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.
| Chapter | 2018 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total | Per paper |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Animal Kingdom | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 3.7 |
| Structural Organisation in Animals | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 22 | 3.1 |
| Biomolecules | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 25 | 3.6 |
| Breathing and Exchange of Gases | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1.6 |
| Body Fluids and Circulation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 2.1 |
| Excretory Products and their Elimination | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1.4 |
| Locomotion and Movement | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 1.9 |
| Neural Control and Coordination | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1.3 |
| Chemical Coordination and Integration | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 2.3 |
| Human Reproduction | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 27 | 3.9 |
| Reproductive Health | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 2 |
| Evolution | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 3 |
| Human Health and Disease | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 24 | 3.4 |
| Biotechnology: Principles and Processes | 1 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 34 | 4.9 |
| Biotechnology and its Applications | 4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 2.7 |
Most asked first
Zoology chapters by weight.
- 1Biotechnology: Principles and Processes4.9 / paper
- 2Human Reproduction3.9 / paper
- 3Animal Kingdom3.7 / paper
- 4Biomolecules3.6 / paper
- 5Human Health and Disease3.4 / paper
- 6Structural Organisation in Animals3.1 / paper
- 7Evolution3 / paper
- 8Biotechnology and its Applications2.7 / paper
- 9Chemical Coordination and Integration2.3 / paper
- 10Body Fluids and Circulation2.1 / paper
- 11Reproductive Health2 / paper
- 12Locomotion and Movement1.9 / paper
- 13Breathing and Exchange of Gases1.6 / paper
- 14Excretory Products and their Elimination1.4 / paper
- 15Neural Control and Coordination1.3 / paper
Questions
About NEET Zoology PYQs.
Which Zoology chapters are most important for NEET?
By past papers, Biotechnology: Principles and Processes (34 questions, about 4.9 a paper); Human Reproduction (27 questions, about 3.9 a paper); Animal Kingdom (26 questions, about 3.7 a paper); Biomolecules (25 questions, about 3.6 a paper); Human Health and Disease (24 questions, about 3.4 a paper). Together they are 48% of the Zoology questions asked from 2018–2026.
How many Zoology questions are in NEET?
45 in every paper since 2025, out of 180. From 2021 to 2024 the paper had a Section B with a choice of 10 from 15, so Zoology had 50 questions on the paper and 45 to answer.
Where do these counts come from?
Every question of the 7 NEET papers from 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.
Read next: Biology chapter-wise weightage · Physics PYQ · Chemistry PYQ · Botany PYQ
All 286 Zoology questions, free.
Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.