Skip to content

NEET (UG) · Chemistry

NEET Chemistry PYQ chapter-wise

288 Chemistry questions across the 7 NEET papers from 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure, Hydrocarbons, Coordination Compounds, p-Block Elements, Thermodynamics — carry 35% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.

Questions per year

Every Chemistry chapter, year by year.

In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.

NEET Chemistry questions per chapter and year
Chapter2018202020212023202420252026TotalPer paper
Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry2111322121.7
Structure of Atom1122221111.6
Classification of Elements and Periodicity1201222101.4
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure5234433243.4
Thermodynamics1322323162.3
Equilibrium3211331142
Redox Reactions211111181.1
Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques1221343162.3
Hydrocarbons3332243202.9
Solutions0220232111.6
Electrochemistry1222212121.7
Chemical Kinetics2222322152.1
d- and f-Block Elements2222323162.3
Coordination Compounds3122336202.9
Haloalkanes and Haloarenes012321091.3
Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers3212300111.6
Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids1133233162.3
Amines1122222121.7
Biomolecules2211122111.6
p-Block Elements3334223202.9
Principles Related to Practical Chemistry000021140.6

Most asked first

Chemistry chapters by weight.

  1. 1Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure3.4 / paper
  2. 2Hydrocarbons2.9 / paper
  3. 3Coordination Compounds2.9 / paper
  4. 4p-Block Elements2.9 / paper
  5. 5Thermodynamics2.3 / paper
  6. 6Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques2.3 / paper
  7. 7d- and f-Block Elements2.3 / paper
  8. 8Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids2.3 / paper
  9. 9Chemical Kinetics2.1 / paper
  10. 10Equilibrium2 / paper
  11. 11Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry1.7 / paper
  12. 12Electrochemistry1.7 / paper
  13. 13Amines1.7 / paper
  14. 14Structure of Atom1.6 / paper
  15. 15Solutions1.6 / paper
  16. 16Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers1.6 / paper
  17. 17Biomolecules1.6 / paper
  18. 18Classification of Elements and Periodicity1.4 / paper
  19. 19Haloalkanes and Haloarenes1.3 / paper
  20. 20Redox Reactions1.1 / paper
  21. 21Principles Related to Practical Chemistry0.6 / paper

Questions

About NEET Chemistry PYQs.

Which Chemistry chapters are most important for NEET?

By past papers, Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure (24 questions, about 3.4 a paper); Hydrocarbons (20 questions, about 2.9 a paper); Coordination Compounds (20 questions, about 2.9 a paper); p-Block Elements (20 questions, about 2.9 a paper); Thermodynamics (16 questions, about 2.3 a paper). Together they are 35% of the Chemistry questions asked from 2018–2026.

How many Chemistry questions are in NEET?

45 in every paper since 2025, out of 180. From 2021 to 2024 the paper had a Section B with a choice of 10 from 15, so Chemistry had 50 questions on the paper and 45 to answer.

Where do these counts come from?

Every question of the 7 NEET papers from 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.

Read next: Chemistry chapter-wise weightage · Physics PYQ · Botany PYQ · Zoology PYQ

All 288 Chemistry questions, free.

Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.

Start free