NEET (UG) · Chemistry
NEET Chemistry PYQ chapter-wise
288 Chemistry questions across the 7 NEET papers from 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure, Hydrocarbons, Coordination Compounds, p-Block Elements, Thermodynamics — carry 35% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.
Questions per year
Every Chemistry chapter, year by year.
In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.
| Chapter | 2018 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total | Per paper |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 1.7 |
| Structure of Atom | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 1.6 |
| Classification of Elements and Periodicity | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 1.4 |
| Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 3.4 |
| Thermodynamics | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 2.3 |
| Equilibrium | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 2 |
| Redox Reactions | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1.1 |
| Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 2.3 |
| Hydrocarbons | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 2.9 |
| Solutions | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 1.6 |
| Electrochemistry | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 1.7 |
| Chemical Kinetics | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 2.1 |
| d- and f-Block Elements | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 2.3 |
| Coordination Compounds | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 2.9 |
| Haloalkanes and Haloarenes | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1.3 |
| Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1.6 |
| Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 2.3 |
| Amines | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 1.7 |
| Biomolecules | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 1.6 |
| p-Block Elements | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 2.9 |
| Principles Related to Practical Chemistry | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.6 |
Most asked first
Chemistry chapters by weight.
- 1Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure3.4 / paper
- 2Hydrocarbons2.9 / paper
- 3Coordination Compounds2.9 / paper
- 4p-Block Elements2.9 / paper
- 5Thermodynamics2.3 / paper
- 6Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques2.3 / paper
- 7d- and f-Block Elements2.3 / paper
- 8Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids2.3 / paper
- 9Chemical Kinetics2.1 / paper
- 10Equilibrium2 / paper
- 11Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry1.7 / paper
- 12Electrochemistry1.7 / paper
- 13Amines1.7 / paper
- 14Structure of Atom1.6 / paper
- 15Solutions1.6 / paper
- 16Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers1.6 / paper
- 17Biomolecules1.6 / paper
- 18Classification of Elements and Periodicity1.4 / paper
- 19Haloalkanes and Haloarenes1.3 / paper
- 20Redox Reactions1.1 / paper
- 21Principles Related to Practical Chemistry0.6 / paper
Questions
About NEET Chemistry PYQs.
Which Chemistry chapters are most important for NEET?
By past papers, Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure (24 questions, about 3.4 a paper); Hydrocarbons (20 questions, about 2.9 a paper); Coordination Compounds (20 questions, about 2.9 a paper); p-Block Elements (20 questions, about 2.9 a paper); Thermodynamics (16 questions, about 2.3 a paper). Together they are 35% of the Chemistry questions asked from 2018–2026.
How many Chemistry questions are in NEET?
45 in every paper since 2025, out of 180. From 2021 to 2024 the paper had a Section B with a choice of 10 from 15, so Chemistry had 50 questions on the paper and 45 to answer.
Where do these counts come from?
Every question of the 7 NEET papers from 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.
Read next: Chemistry chapter-wise weightage · Physics PYQ · Botany PYQ · Zoology PYQ
All 288 Chemistry questions, free.
Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.