NEET (UG) · Physics
NEET Physics PYQ chapter-wise
330 Physics questions across the 7 NEET papers from 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Electrostatics, Optics, Current Electricity, Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism, Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents — carry 37% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.
Questions per year
Every Physics chapter, year by year.
In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.
| Chapter | 2018 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total | Per paper |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical World and Measurement | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1.6 |
| Kinematics | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 2.1 |
| Laws of Motion | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 1.9 |
| Work, Energy and Power | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 1.4 |
| Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 2.3 |
| Gravitation | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 1.9 |
| Properties of Bulk Matter | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 2.9 |
| Thermodynamics | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1.3 |
| Behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 1.6 |
| Oscillations and Waves | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 2.4 |
| Electrostatics | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 27 | 3.9 |
| Current Electricity | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 3.4 |
| Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 3.1 |
| Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 3 |
| Electromagnetic Waves | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 1.9 |
| Optics | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 27 | 3.9 |
| Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 2.3 |
| Atoms and Nuclei | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 2.6 |
| Electronic Devices | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 2.9 |
| Experimental Skills | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1 |
Most asked first
Physics chapters by weight.
- 1Electrostatics3.9 / paper
- 2Optics3.9 / paper
- 3Current Electricity3.4 / paper
- 4Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism3.1 / paper
- 5Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents3 / paper
- 6Properties of Bulk Matter2.9 / paper
- 7Electronic Devices2.9 / paper
- 8Atoms and Nuclei2.6 / paper
- 9Oscillations and Waves2.4 / paper
- 10Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body2.3 / paper
- 11Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation2.3 / paper
- 12Kinematics2.1 / paper
- 13Laws of Motion1.9 / paper
- 14Gravitation1.9 / paper
- 15Electromagnetic Waves1.9 / paper
- 16Physical World and Measurement1.6 / paper
- 17Behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory1.6 / paper
- 18Work, Energy and Power1.4 / paper
- 19Thermodynamics1.3 / paper
- 20Experimental Skills1 / paper
Questions
About NEET Physics PYQs.
Which Physics chapters are most important for NEET?
By past papers, Electrostatics (27 questions, about 3.9 a paper); Optics (27 questions, about 3.9 a paper); Current Electricity (24 questions, about 3.4 a paper); Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism (22 questions, about 3.1 a paper); Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents (21 questions, about 3 a paper). Together they are 37% of the Physics questions asked from 2018–2026.
How many Physics questions are in NEET?
45 in every paper since 2025, out of 180. From 2021 to 2024 the paper had a Section B with a choice of 10 from 15, so Physics had 50 questions on the paper and 45 to answer.
Where do these counts come from?
Every question of the 7 NEET papers from 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.
Read next: Physics chapter-wise weightage · Chemistry PYQ · Botany PYQ · Zoology PYQ
All 330 Physics questions, free.
Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.