NEET (UG) · Botany · Biology
NEET Botany PYQ chapter-wise
337 Botany questions across the 7 NEET papers from 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Molecular Basis of Inheritance, Cell: The Unit of Life, Principles of Inheritance and Variation, Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants, Organisms and Populations — carry 44% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.
Questions per year
Every Botany chapter, year by year.
In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.
| Chapter | 2018 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total | Per paper |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Living World | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0.9 |
| Biological Classification | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 2.1 |
| Plant Kingdom | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 22 | 3.1 |
| Morphology of Flowering Plants | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 2.7 |
| Anatomy of Flowering Plants | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 2.3 |
| Cell: The Unit of Life | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 28 | 4 |
| Cell Cycle and Cell Division | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 3.3 |
| Photosynthesis in Higher Plants | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 2.7 |
| Respiration in Plants | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1.4 |
| Plant Growth and Development | 0 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 2.9 |
| Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 26 | 3.7 |
| Principles of Inheritance and Variation | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 28 | 4 |
| Molecular Basis of Inheritance | 6 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 43 | 6.1 |
| Microbes in Human Welfare | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 1.4 |
| Organisms and Populations | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 24 | 3.4 |
| Ecosystem | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 2 |
| Biodiversity and Conservation | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 2 |
Most asked first
Botany chapters by weight.
- 1Molecular Basis of Inheritance6.1 / paper
- 2Cell: The Unit of Life4 / paper
- 3Principles of Inheritance and Variation4 / paper
- 4Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants3.7 / paper
- 5Organisms and Populations3.4 / paper
- 6Cell Cycle and Cell Division3.3 / paper
- 7Plant Kingdom3.1 / paper
- 8Plant Growth and Development2.9 / paper
- 9Morphology of Flowering Plants2.7 / paper
- 10Photosynthesis in Higher Plants2.7 / paper
- 11Anatomy of Flowering Plants2.3 / paper
- 12Biological Classification2.1 / paper
- 13Ecosystem2 / paper
- 14Biodiversity and Conservation2 / paper
- 15Respiration in Plants1.4 / paper
- 16Microbes in Human Welfare1.4 / paper
- 17The Living World0.9 / paper
Questions
About NEET Botany PYQs.
Which Botany chapters are most important for NEET?
By past papers, Molecular Basis of Inheritance (43 questions, about 6.1 a paper); Cell: The Unit of Life (28 questions, about 4 a paper); Principles of Inheritance and Variation (28 questions, about 4 a paper); Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants (26 questions, about 3.7 a paper); Organisms and Populations (24 questions, about 3.4 a paper). Together they are 44% of the Botany questions asked from 2018–2026.
How many Botany questions are in NEET?
45 in every paper since 2025, out of 180. From 2021 to 2024 the paper had a Section B with a choice of 10 from 15, so Botany had 50 questions on the paper and 45 to answer.
Where do these counts come from?
Every question of the 7 NEET papers from 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.
Read next: Biology chapter-wise weightage · Physics PYQ · Chemistry PYQ · Zoology PYQ
All 337 Botany questions, free.
Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.