Skip to content

NEET (UG) · Botany · Biology

NEET Botany PYQ chapter-wise

337 Botany questions across the 7 NEET papers from 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Molecular Basis of Inheritance, Cell: The Unit of Life, Principles of Inheritance and Variation, Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants, Organisms and Populations — carry 44% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.

Questions per year

Every Botany chapter, year by year.

In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.

Most asked first

Botany chapters by weight.

  1. 1Molecular Basis of Inheritance6.1 / paper
  2. 2Cell: The Unit of Life4 / paper
  3. 3Principles of Inheritance and Variation4 / paper
  4. 4Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants3.7 / paper
  5. 5Organisms and Populations3.4 / paper
  6. 6Cell Cycle and Cell Division3.3 / paper
  7. 7Plant Kingdom3.1 / paper
  8. 8Plant Growth and Development2.9 / paper
  9. 9Morphology of Flowering Plants2.7 / paper
  10. 10Photosynthesis in Higher Plants2.7 / paper
  11. 11Anatomy of Flowering Plants2.3 / paper
  12. 12Biological Classification2.1 / paper
  13. 13Ecosystem2 / paper
  14. 14Biodiversity and Conservation2 / paper
  15. 15Respiration in Plants1.4 / paper
  16. 16Microbes in Human Welfare1.4 / paper
  17. 17The Living World0.9 / paper

Questions

About NEET Botany PYQs.

Which Botany chapters are most important for NEET?

By past papers, Molecular Basis of Inheritance (43 questions, about 6.1 a paper); Cell: The Unit of Life (28 questions, about 4 a paper); Principles of Inheritance and Variation (28 questions, about 4 a paper); Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants (26 questions, about 3.7 a paper); Organisms and Populations (24 questions, about 3.4 a paper). Together they are 44% of the Botany questions asked from 2018–2026.

How many Botany questions are in NEET?

45 in every paper since 2025, out of 180. From 2021 to 2024 the paper had a Section B with a choice of 10 from 15, so Botany had 50 questions on the paper and 45 to answer.

Where do these counts come from?

Every question of the 7 NEET papers from 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.

Read next: Biology chapter-wise weightage · Physics PYQ · Chemistry PYQ · Zoology PYQ

All 337 Botany questions, free.

Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.

Start free