JEE (Advanced) · Chemistry
JEE Advanced Chemistry PYQ chapter-wise
753 Chemistry questions across the 40 JEE (Advanced) papers from 2007–2026, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — p-Block Elements, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, Coordination Compounds, Thermodynamics, Hydrocarbons — carry 37% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.
Questions per year
Every Chemistry chapter, year by year.
In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.
| Chapter | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total | Per paper |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 0.6 |
| Structure of Atom | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 28 | 0.7 |
| Classification of Elements and Periodicity | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 38 | 0.9 |
| Thermodynamics | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 48 | 1.2 |
| Equilibrium | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 0.7 |
| States of Matter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Redox Reactions | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0.4 |
| Hydrogen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 46 | 1.1 |
| s-Block Elements | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Hydrocarbons | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 1.2 |
| Environmental Chemistry | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Solutions | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 30 | 0.8 |
| Electrochemistry | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 0.9 |
| Chemical Kinetics | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 29 | 0.7 |
| d- and f-Block Elements | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0.3 |
| Coordination Compounds | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 54 | 1.4 |
| Haloalkanes and Haloarenes | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0.3 |
| Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 0.5 |
| Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 56 | 1.4 |
| Amines | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 0.7 |
| Biomolecules | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 0.7 |
| p-Block Elements | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 73 | 1.8 |
| Solid State | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0.5 |
| Surface Chemistry | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 0.4 |
| Isolation of Metals | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0.6 |
| Principles of Qualitative Analysis | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 0.7 |
| Polymers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0.2 |
| Chemistry in Everyday Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Practical Organic Chemistry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
Most asked first
Chemistry chapters by weight.
- 1p-Block Elements1.8 / paper
- 2Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids1.4 / paper
- 3Coordination Compounds1.4 / paper
- 4Thermodynamics1.2 / paper
- 5Hydrocarbons1.2 / paper
- 6Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques1.1 / paper
- 7Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure0.9 / paper
- 8Electrochemistry0.9 / paper
- 9Solutions0.8 / paper
- 10Chemical Kinetics0.7 / paper
- 11Structure of Atom0.7 / paper
- 12Biomolecules0.7 / paper
- 13Principles of Qualitative Analysis0.7 / paper
- 14Equilibrium0.7 / paper
- 15Amines0.7 / paper
- 16Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry0.6 / paper
- 17Isolation of Metals0.6 / paper
- 18Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers0.5 / paper
- 19Solid State0.5 / paper
- 20Surface Chemistry0.4 / paper
- 21Redox Reactions0.4 / paper
- 22d- and f-Block Elements0.3 / paper
- 23Haloalkanes and Haloarenes0.3 / paper
- 24Polymers0.2 / paper
- 25Classification of Elements and Periodicity0.1 / paper
- 26Chemistry in Everyday Life0.1 / paper
- 27States of Matter0.1 / paper
- 28Practical Organic Chemistry0.1 / paper
- 29Hydrogen0 / paper
- 30s-Block Elements0 / paper
- 31Environmental Chemistry0 / paper
Questions
About JEE Advanced Chemistry PYQs.
Which Chemistry chapters are most important for JEE Advanced?
By past papers, p-Block Elements (73 questions, about 1.8 a paper); Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids (56 questions, about 1.4 a paper); Coordination Compounds (54 questions, about 1.4 a paper); Thermodynamics (48 questions, about 1.2 a paper); Hydrocarbons (48 questions, about 1.2 a paper). Together they are 37% of the Chemistry questions asked from 2007–2026.
How many Chemistry questions are in JEE Advanced?
It changes every year and is not published before the exam. Chemistry had between 16 and 19 questions in each of the two papers from 2021 to 2025.
Where do these counts come from?
Every question of the 40 JEE (Advanced) papers from 2007–2026, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.
Read next: JEE Advanced chapter-wise weightage · Physics PYQ · Mathematics PYQ
All 753 Chemistry questions, free.
Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.