Skip to content

JEE (Advanced) · Chemistry

JEE Advanced Chemistry PYQ chapter-wise

753 Chemistry questions across the 40 JEE (Advanced) papers from 2007–2026, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — p-Block Elements, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, Coordination Compounds, Thermodynamics, Hydrocarbons — carry 37% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.

Questions per year

Every Chemistry chapter, year by year.

In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.

JEE Advanced Chemistry questions per chapter and year
Chapter20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026TotalPer paper
Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry00312103210112220101230.6
Structure of Atom11043121113031101202280.7
Classification of Elements and Periodicity0010010001000100000150.1
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure40131215222022022223380.9
Thermodynamics33241432213412423112481.2
Equilibrium02121030220213122020260.7
States of Matter0000000000000000101020.1
Redox Reactions20013102201010002000150.4
Hydrogen0001000000000000000010
Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques34623222311115220024461.1
s-Block Elements0000000000000000000000
Hydrocarbons32131223515252421202481.2
Environmental Chemistry0000000000000000000000
Solutions13102112122221211113300.8
Electrochemistry51122221212201321221350.9
Chemical Kinetics12221111021232111212290.7
d- and f-Block Elements01102000110022000020120.3
Coordination Compounds24344332331411312622541.4
Haloalkanes and Haloarenes01101010001100102010100.3
Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers02021132110120020210210.5
Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids24352433243310214433561.4
Amines01012002222312123011260.7
Biomolecules11122211120112111222270.7
p-Block Elements65532354327333262333731.8
Solid State23111110111101111110200.5
Surface Chemistry11101210111010111111170.4
Isolation of Metals12031121210121121000220.6
Principles of Qualitative Analysis11303232120111301020270.7
Polymers1010100001001001011190.2
Chemistry in Everyday Life0000010000000000110030.1
Practical Organic Chemistry1000010000000000000020.1

Most asked first

Chemistry chapters by weight.

  1. 1p-Block Elements1.8 / paper
  2. 2Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids1.4 / paper
  3. 3Coordination Compounds1.4 / paper
  4. 4Thermodynamics1.2 / paper
  5. 5Hydrocarbons1.2 / paper
  6. 6Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques1.1 / paper
  7. 7Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure0.9 / paper
  8. 8Electrochemistry0.9 / paper
  9. 9Solutions0.8 / paper
  10. 10Chemical Kinetics0.7 / paper
  11. 11Structure of Atom0.7 / paper
  12. 12Biomolecules0.7 / paper
  13. 13Principles of Qualitative Analysis0.7 / paper
  14. 14Equilibrium0.7 / paper
  15. 15Amines0.7 / paper
  16. 16Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry0.6 / paper
  17. 17Isolation of Metals0.6 / paper
  18. 18Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers0.5 / paper
  19. 19Solid State0.5 / paper
  20. 20Surface Chemistry0.4 / paper
  21. 21Redox Reactions0.4 / paper
  22. 22d- and f-Block Elements0.3 / paper
  23. 23Haloalkanes and Haloarenes0.3 / paper
  24. 24Polymers0.2 / paper
  25. 25Classification of Elements and Periodicity0.1 / paper
  26. 26Chemistry in Everyday Life0.1 / paper
  27. 27States of Matter0.1 / paper
  28. 28Practical Organic Chemistry0.1 / paper
  29. 29Hydrogen0 / paper
  30. 30s-Block Elements0 / paper
  31. 31Environmental Chemistry0 / paper

Questions

About JEE Advanced Chemistry PYQs.

Which Chemistry chapters are most important for JEE Advanced?

By past papers, p-Block Elements (73 questions, about 1.8 a paper); Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids (56 questions, about 1.4 a paper); Coordination Compounds (54 questions, about 1.4 a paper); Thermodynamics (48 questions, about 1.2 a paper); Hydrocarbons (48 questions, about 1.2 a paper). Together they are 37% of the Chemistry questions asked from 2007–2026.

How many Chemistry questions are in JEE Advanced?

It changes every year and is not published before the exam. Chemistry had between 16 and 19 questions in each of the two papers from 2021 to 2025.

Where do these counts come from?

Every question of the 40 JEE (Advanced) papers from 2007–2026, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.

Read next: JEE Advanced chapter-wise weightage · Physics PYQ · Mathematics PYQ

All 753 Chemistry questions, free.

Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.

Start free