Skip to content

JEE (Advanced) · Physics

JEE Advanced Physics PYQ chapter-wise

754 Physics questions across the 40 JEE (Advanced) papers from 2007–2026, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Electrostatics, Optics, Properties of Bulk Matter, Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body, Atoms and Nuclei — carry 47% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.

Questions per year

Every Physics chapter, year by year.

In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.

JEE Advanced Physics questions per chapter and year
Chapter20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026TotalPer paper
Physical World and Measurement21022121321412112232350.9
Kinematics02002302001311122111230.6
Laws of Motion32223122021112101010270.7
Work, Energy and Power24411042100320000110260.7
Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body23413713336213643205621.6
Gravitation02031111201110111121210.5
Properties of Bulk Matter23374245442447424413731.8
Thermodynamics03222113113342323123421.1
Behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory11110110101002001010120.3
Oscillations and Waves14457131222131114441521.3
Electrostatics56434634433446262543812
Current Electricity12152113230012331001320.8
Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism22112434305311310313431.1
Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents20224321034122423232441.1
Electromagnetic Waves0000001000001000101150.1
Optics24262444653253363635781.9
Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation10411111121101111010200.5
Atoms and Nuclei46332251652231332222591.5
Experimental Skills20221112110110110011190.5

Most asked first

Physics chapters by weight.

  1. 1Electrostatics2 / paper
  2. 2Optics1.9 / paper
  3. 3Properties of Bulk Matter1.8 / paper
  4. 4Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body1.6 / paper
  5. 5Atoms and Nuclei1.5 / paper
  6. 6Oscillations and Waves1.3 / paper
  7. 7Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents1.1 / paper
  8. 8Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism1.1 / paper
  9. 9Thermodynamics1.1 / paper
  10. 10Physical World and Measurement0.9 / paper
  11. 11Current Electricity0.8 / paper
  12. 12Laws of Motion0.7 / paper
  13. 13Work, Energy and Power0.7 / paper
  14. 14Kinematics0.6 / paper
  15. 15Gravitation0.5 / paper
  16. 16Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation0.5 / paper
  17. 17Experimental Skills0.5 / paper
  18. 18Behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory0.3 / paper
  19. 19Electromagnetic Waves0.1 / paper

Questions

About JEE Advanced Physics PYQs.

Which Physics chapters are most important for JEE Advanced?

By past papers, Electrostatics (81 questions, about 2 a paper); Optics (78 questions, about 1.9 a paper); Properties of Bulk Matter (73 questions, about 1.8 a paper); Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body (62 questions, about 1.6 a paper); Atoms and Nuclei (59 questions, about 1.5 a paper). Together they are 47% of the Physics questions asked from 2007–2026.

How many Physics questions are in JEE Advanced?

It changes every year and is not published before the exam. Physics had between 16 and 19 questions in each of the two papers from 2021 to 2025.

Where do these counts come from?

Every question of the 40 JEE (Advanced) papers from 2007–2026, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.

Read next: JEE Advanced chapter-wise weightage · Chemistry PYQ · Mathematics PYQ

All 754 Physics questions, free.

Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.

Start free