JEE (Advanced) · Physics
JEE Advanced Physics PYQ chapter-wise
754 Physics questions across the 40 JEE (Advanced) papers from 2007–2026, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Electrostatics, Optics, Properties of Bulk Matter, Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body, Atoms and Nuclei — carry 47% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.
Questions per year
Every Physics chapter, year by year.
In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.
| Chapter | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total | Per paper |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical World and Measurement | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 35 | 0.9 |
| Kinematics | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 0.6 |
| Laws of Motion | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 0.7 |
| Work, Energy and Power | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 0.7 |
| Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 62 | 1.6 |
| Gravitation | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 0.5 |
| Properties of Bulk Matter | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 73 | 1.8 |
| Thermodynamics | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 42 | 1.1 |
| Behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0.3 |
| Oscillations and Waves | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 52 | 1.3 |
| Electrostatics | 5 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 81 | 2 |
| Current Electricity | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 0.8 |
| Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 43 | 1.1 |
| Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 44 | 1.1 |
| Electromagnetic Waves | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Optics | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 78 | 1.9 |
| Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0.5 |
| Atoms and Nuclei | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 59 | 1.5 |
| Experimental Skills | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 0.5 |
Most asked first
Physics chapters by weight.
- 1Electrostatics2 / paper
- 2Optics1.9 / paper
- 3Properties of Bulk Matter1.8 / paper
- 4Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body1.6 / paper
- 5Atoms and Nuclei1.5 / paper
- 6Oscillations and Waves1.3 / paper
- 7Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents1.1 / paper
- 8Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism1.1 / paper
- 9Thermodynamics1.1 / paper
- 10Physical World and Measurement0.9 / paper
- 11Current Electricity0.8 / paper
- 12Laws of Motion0.7 / paper
- 13Work, Energy and Power0.7 / paper
- 14Kinematics0.6 / paper
- 15Gravitation0.5 / paper
- 16Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation0.5 / paper
- 17Experimental Skills0.5 / paper
- 18Behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory0.3 / paper
- 19Electromagnetic Waves0.1 / paper
Questions
About JEE Advanced Physics PYQs.
Which Physics chapters are most important for JEE Advanced?
By past papers, Electrostatics (81 questions, about 2 a paper); Optics (78 questions, about 1.9 a paper); Properties of Bulk Matter (73 questions, about 1.8 a paper); Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body (62 questions, about 1.6 a paper); Atoms and Nuclei (59 questions, about 1.5 a paper). Together they are 47% of the Physics questions asked from 2007–2026.
How many Physics questions are in JEE Advanced?
It changes every year and is not published before the exam. Physics had between 16 and 19 questions in each of the two papers from 2021 to 2025.
Where do these counts come from?
Every question of the 40 JEE (Advanced) papers from 2007–2026, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.
Read next: JEE Advanced chapter-wise weightage · Chemistry PYQ · Mathematics PYQ
All 754 Physics questions, free.
Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.