JEE (Advanced) · Mathematics
JEE Advanced Mathematics PYQ chapter-wise
763 Mathematics questions across the 40 JEE (Advanced) papers from 2007–2026, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Integral Calculus, Conic Sections, Trigonometry, Matrices and Determinants, Probability — carry 45% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.
Questions per year
Every Mathematics chapter, year by year.
In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.
| Chapter | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total | Per paper |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sets, Relations and Functions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 0.5 |
| Complex Numbers | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 1 |
| Quadratic Equations | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 0.5 |
| Permutations and Combinations | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 0.7 |
| Binomial Theorem | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0.3 |
| Sequences and Series | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 0.8 |
| Straight Lines | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0.3 |
| Circles | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 34 | 0.8 |
| Conic Sections | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 74 | 1.9 |
| Statistics | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Trigonometry | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 64 | 1.6 |
| Matrices and Determinants | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 60 | 1.5 |
| Limits, Continuity and Differentiability | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 55 | 1.4 |
| Applications of Derivatives | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 55 | 1.4 |
| Integral Calculus | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 84 | 2.1 |
| Differential Equations | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 0.8 |
| Three Dimensional Geometry | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 40 | 1 |
| Vector Algebra | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 44 | 1.1 |
| Probability | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 59 | 1.5 |
Most asked first
Mathematics chapters by weight.
- 1Integral Calculus2.1 / paper
- 2Conic Sections1.9 / paper
- 3Trigonometry1.6 / paper
- 4Matrices and Determinants1.5 / paper
- 5Probability1.5 / paper
- 6Limits, Continuity and Differentiability1.4 / paper
- 7Applications of Derivatives1.4 / paper
- 8Vector Algebra1.1 / paper
- 9Three Dimensional Geometry1 / paper
- 10Complex Numbers1 / paper
- 11Circles0.8 / paper
- 12Differential Equations0.8 / paper
- 13Sequences and Series0.8 / paper
- 14Permutations and Combinations0.7 / paper
- 15Quadratic Equations0.5 / paper
- 16Sets, Relations and Functions0.5 / paper
- 17Straight Lines0.3 / paper
- 18Binomial Theorem0.3 / paper
- 19Statistics0.1 / paper
Questions
About JEE Advanced Mathematics PYQs.
Which Mathematics chapters are most important for JEE Advanced?
By past papers, Integral Calculus (84 questions, about 2.1 a paper); Conic Sections (74 questions, about 1.9 a paper); Trigonometry (64 questions, about 1.6 a paper); Matrices and Determinants (60 questions, about 1.5 a paper); Probability (59 questions, about 1.5 a paper). Together they are 45% of the Mathematics questions asked from 2007–2026.
How many Mathematics questions are in JEE Advanced?
It changes every year and is not published before the exam. Mathematics had between 16 and 19 questions in each of the two papers from 2021 to 2025.
Where do these counts come from?
Every question of the 40 JEE (Advanced) papers from 2007–2026, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.
Read next: JEE Advanced chapter-wise weightage · Physics PYQ · Chemistry PYQ
All 763 Mathematics questions, free.
Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.