Skip to content

JEE (Advanced) · Mathematics

JEE Advanced Mathematics PYQ chapter-wise

763 Mathematics questions across the 40 JEE (Advanced) papers from 2007–2026, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Integral Calculus, Conic Sections, Trigonometry, Matrices and Determinants, Probability — carry 45% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.

Questions per year

Every Mathematics chapter, year by year.

In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.

JEE Advanced Mathematics questions per chapter and year
Chapter20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026TotalPer paper
Sets, Relations and Functions00002102100202001522200.5
Complex Numbers24223141121222233020391
Quadratic Equations21113011112001110112210.5
Permutations and Combinations11110303212312120111270.7
Binomial Theorem00010011010111001011100.3
Sequences and Series31123221111122231110310.8
Straight Lines23111011000000100000110.3
Circles34222311021341021101340.8
Conic Sections54555343635212632334741.9
Statistics0000000000000000101130.1
Trigonometry21562333332452344324641.6
Matrices and Determinants11564322244242343323601.5
Limits, Continuity and Differentiability25224506243115022243551.4
Applications of Derivatives54442461325123401121551.4
Integral Calculus47344337844353643423842.1
Differential Equations21112111221511122122320.8
Three Dimensional Geometry13240341221222122312401
Vector Algebra33133232312222212232441.1
Probability32323343332233535322591.5

Most asked first

Mathematics chapters by weight.

  1. 1Integral Calculus2.1 / paper
  2. 2Conic Sections1.9 / paper
  3. 3Trigonometry1.6 / paper
  4. 4Matrices and Determinants1.5 / paper
  5. 5Probability1.5 / paper
  6. 6Limits, Continuity and Differentiability1.4 / paper
  7. 7Applications of Derivatives1.4 / paper
  8. 8Vector Algebra1.1 / paper
  9. 9Three Dimensional Geometry1 / paper
  10. 10Complex Numbers1 / paper
  11. 11Circles0.8 / paper
  12. 12Differential Equations0.8 / paper
  13. 13Sequences and Series0.8 / paper
  14. 14Permutations and Combinations0.7 / paper
  15. 15Quadratic Equations0.5 / paper
  16. 16Sets, Relations and Functions0.5 / paper
  17. 17Straight Lines0.3 / paper
  18. 18Binomial Theorem0.3 / paper
  19. 19Statistics0.1 / paper

Questions

About JEE Advanced Mathematics PYQs.

Which Mathematics chapters are most important for JEE Advanced?

By past papers, Integral Calculus (84 questions, about 2.1 a paper); Conic Sections (74 questions, about 1.9 a paper); Trigonometry (64 questions, about 1.6 a paper); Matrices and Determinants (60 questions, about 1.5 a paper); Probability (59 questions, about 1.5 a paper). Together they are 45% of the Mathematics questions asked from 2007–2026.

How many Mathematics questions are in JEE Advanced?

It changes every year and is not published before the exam. Mathematics had between 16 and 19 questions in each of the two papers from 2021 to 2025.

Where do these counts come from?

Every question of the 40 JEE (Advanced) papers from 2007–2026, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.

Read next: JEE Advanced chapter-wise weightage · Physics PYQ · Chemistry PYQ

All 763 Mathematics questions, free.

Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.

Start free