JEE (Main) · Physics
JEE Main Physics PYQ chapter-wise
3,061 Physics questions across the 111 JEE (Main) shift papers from 2020–2025, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Electrostatics, Optics, Properties of Bulk Matter, Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism, Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents — carry 35% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.
Questions per year
Every Physics chapter, year by year.
In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.
| Chapter | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Total | Per paper |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical World and Measurement | 14 | 26 | 26 | 12 | 25 | 24 | 127 | 1.1 |
| Kinematics | 14 | 49 | 51 | 22 | 35 | 17 | 188 | 1.7 |
| Laws of Motion | 8 | 34 | 42 | 12 | 34 | 9 | 139 | 1.3 |
| Work, Energy and Power | 17 | 28 | 25 | 15 | 18 | 12 | 115 | 1 |
| Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body | 28 | 38 | 26 | 13 | 20 | 25 | 150 | 1.4 |
| Gravitation | 14 | 36 | 25 | 22 | 20 | 12 | 129 | 1.2 |
| Properties of Bulk Matter | 26 | 44 | 49 | 25 | 37 | 34 | 215 | 1.9 |
| Thermodynamics | 13 | 28 | 23 | 11 | 17 | 20 | 112 | 1 |
| Behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory | 15 | 27 | 23 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 105 | 0.9 |
| Oscillations and Waves | 18 | 56 | 35 | 24 | 21 | 16 | 170 | 1.5 |
| Electrostatics | 32 | 54 | 53 | 24 | 39 | 35 | 237 | 2.1 |
| Current Electricity | 16 | 45 | 49 | 23 | 39 | 14 | 186 | 1.7 |
| Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism | 27 | 39 | 48 | 22 | 39 | 24 | 199 | 1.8 |
| Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents | 16 | 52 | 47 | 24 | 37 | 13 | 189 | 1.7 |
| Electromagnetic Waves | 13 | 24 | 24 | 12 | 18 | 9 | 100 | 0.9 |
| Optics | 28 | 52 | 49 | 24 | 35 | 49 | 237 | 2.1 |
| Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation | 16 | 30 | 24 | 13 | 19 | 12 | 114 | 1 |
| Atoms and Nuclei | 14 | 40 | 36 | 23 | 36 | 18 | 167 | 1.5 |
| Electronic Devices | 14 | 43 | 30 | 14 | 19 | 15 | 135 | 1.2 |
| Experimental Skills | 6 | 10 | 12 | 1 | 14 | 4 | 47 | 0.4 |
Most asked first
Physics chapters by weight.
- 1Electrostatics2.1 / paper
- 2Optics2.1 / paper
- 3Properties of Bulk Matter1.9 / paper
- 4Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism1.8 / paper
- 5Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents1.7 / paper
- 6Kinematics1.7 / paper
- 7Current Electricity1.7 / paper
- 8Oscillations and Waves1.5 / paper
- 9Atoms and Nuclei1.5 / paper
- 10Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body1.4 / paper
- 11Laws of Motion1.3 / paper
- 12Electronic Devices1.2 / paper
- 13Gravitation1.2 / paper
- 14Physical World and Measurement1.1 / paper
- 15Work, Energy and Power1 / paper
- 16Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation1 / paper
- 17Thermodynamics1 / paper
- 18Behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory0.9 / paper
- 19Electromagnetic Waves0.9 / paper
- 20Experimental Skills0.4 / paper
Questions
About JEE Main Physics PYQs.
Which Physics chapters are most important for JEE Main?
By past papers, Electrostatics (237 questions, about 2.1 a paper); Optics (237 questions, about 2.1 a paper); Properties of Bulk Matter (215 questions, about 1.9 a paper); Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism (199 questions, about 1.8 a paper); Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents (189 questions, about 1.7 a paper). Together they are 35% of the Physics questions asked from 2020–2025.
How many Physics questions are in JEE Main?
25 in every shift paper: 20 multiple-choice and 5 numerical-answer, all marked +4 / −1. From 2021 to 2024 Section B had 10 numerical questions of which 5 counted, so Physics had 30 on the paper.
Where do these counts come from?
Every question of the 111 JEE (Main) shift papers from 2020–2025, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.
Read next: JEE Main chapter-wise weightage · Chemistry PYQ · Mathematics PYQ
All 3,061 Physics questions, free.
Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.