Skip to content

JEE (Main) · Physics

JEE Main Physics PYQ chapter-wise

3,061 Physics questions across the 111 JEE (Main) shift papers from 2020–2025, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Electrostatics, Optics, Properties of Bulk Matter, Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism, Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents — carry 35% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.

Questions per year

Every Physics chapter, year by year.

In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.

JEE Main Physics questions per chapter and year
Chapter202020212022202320242025TotalPer paper
Physical World and Measurement1426261225241271.1
Kinematics1449512235171881.7
Laws of Motion83442123491391.3
Work, Energy and Power1728251518121151
Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body2838261320251501.4
Gravitation1436252220121291.2
Properties of Bulk Matter2644492537342151.9
Thermodynamics1328231117201121
Behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory1527231218101050.9
Oscillations and Waves1856352421161701.5
Electrostatics3254532439352372.1
Current Electricity1645492339141861.7
Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism2739482239241991.8
Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents1652472437131891.7
Electromagnetic Waves132424121891000.9
Optics2852492435492372.1
Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation1630241319121141
Atoms and Nuclei1440362336181671.5
Electronic Devices1443301419151351.2
Experimental Skills610121144470.4

Most asked first

Physics chapters by weight.

  1. 1Electrostatics2.1 / paper
  2. 2Optics2.1 / paper
  3. 3Properties of Bulk Matter1.9 / paper
  4. 4Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism1.8 / paper
  5. 5Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents1.7 / paper
  6. 6Kinematics1.7 / paper
  7. 7Current Electricity1.7 / paper
  8. 8Oscillations and Waves1.5 / paper
  9. 9Atoms and Nuclei1.5 / paper
  10. 10Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body1.4 / paper
  11. 11Laws of Motion1.3 / paper
  12. 12Electronic Devices1.2 / paper
  13. 13Gravitation1.2 / paper
  14. 14Physical World and Measurement1.1 / paper
  15. 15Work, Energy and Power1 / paper
  16. 16Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation1 / paper
  17. 17Thermodynamics1 / paper
  18. 18Behaviour of Perfect Gas and Kinetic Theory0.9 / paper
  19. 19Electromagnetic Waves0.9 / paper
  20. 20Experimental Skills0.4 / paper

Questions

About JEE Main Physics PYQs.

Which Physics chapters are most important for JEE Main?

By past papers, Electrostatics (237 questions, about 2.1 a paper); Optics (237 questions, about 2.1 a paper); Properties of Bulk Matter (215 questions, about 1.9 a paper); Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism (199 questions, about 1.8 a paper); Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents (189 questions, about 1.7 a paper). Together they are 35% of the Physics questions asked from 2020–2025.

How many Physics questions are in JEE Main?

25 in every shift paper: 20 multiple-choice and 5 numerical-answer, all marked +4 / −1. From 2021 to 2024 Section B had 10 numerical questions of which 5 counted, so Physics had 30 on the paper.

Where do these counts come from?

Every question of the 111 JEE (Main) shift papers from 2020–2025, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.

Read next: JEE Main chapter-wise weightage · Chemistry PYQ · Mathematics PYQ

All 3,061 Physics questions, free.

Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.

Start free