Skip to content

JEE (Main) · Mathematics

JEE Main Mathematics PYQ chapter-wise

3,085 Mathematics questions across the 111 JEE (Main) shift papers from 2020–2025, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Integral Calculus, Matrices and Determinants, Three Dimensional Geometry, Conic Sections, Limits, Continuity and Differentiability — carry 38% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.

Questions per year

Every Mathematics chapter, year by year.

In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.

JEE Main Mathematics questions per chapter and year
Chapter202020212022202320242025TotalPer paper
Sets, Relations and Functions1224311832321491.3
Complex Numbers1428291320151191.1
Quadratic Equations1529211220151121
Permutations and Combinations1231232422191311.2
Binomial Theorem1636292419211451.3
Sequences and Series2740432235251921.7
Straight Lines10181792419970.9
Circles929259197980.9
Conic Sections2244542026392051.8
Statistics13201412127780.7
Trigonometry1355501419201711.5
Matrices and Determinants2866522538292382.1
Limits, Continuity and Differentiability2857411541212031.8
Applications of Derivatives263941822111471.3
Integral Calculus3175683660423122.8
Differential Equations1643441436211741.6
Three Dimensional Geometry1656493637302242
Vector Algebra1334322434181551.4
Probability1532331324181351.2

Most asked first

Mathematics chapters by weight.

  1. 1Integral Calculus2.8 / paper
  2. 2Matrices and Determinants2.1 / paper
  3. 3Three Dimensional Geometry2 / paper
  4. 4Conic Sections1.8 / paper
  5. 5Limits, Continuity and Differentiability1.8 / paper
  6. 6Sequences and Series1.7 / paper
  7. 7Differential Equations1.6 / paper
  8. 8Trigonometry1.5 / paper
  9. 9Vector Algebra1.4 / paper
  10. 10Sets, Relations and Functions1.3 / paper
  11. 11Applications of Derivatives1.3 / paper
  12. 12Binomial Theorem1.3 / paper
  13. 13Probability1.2 / paper
  14. 14Permutations and Combinations1.2 / paper
  15. 15Complex Numbers1.1 / paper
  16. 16Quadratic Equations1 / paper
  17. 17Circles0.9 / paper
  18. 18Straight Lines0.9 / paper
  19. 19Statistics0.7 / paper

Questions

About JEE Main Mathematics PYQs.

Which Mathematics chapters are most important for JEE Main?

By past papers, Integral Calculus (312 questions, about 2.8 a paper); Matrices and Determinants (238 questions, about 2.1 a paper); Three Dimensional Geometry (224 questions, about 2 a paper); Conic Sections (205 questions, about 1.8 a paper); Limits, Continuity and Differentiability (203 questions, about 1.8 a paper). Together they are 38% of the Mathematics questions asked from 2020–2025.

How many Mathematics questions are in JEE Main?

25 in every shift paper: 20 multiple-choice and 5 numerical-answer, all marked +4 / −1. From 2021 to 2024 Section B had 10 numerical questions of which 5 counted, so Mathematics had 30 on the paper.

Where do these counts come from?

Every question of the 111 JEE (Main) shift papers from 2020–2025, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.

Read next: JEE Main chapter-wise weightage · Physics PYQ · Chemistry PYQ

All 3,085 Mathematics questions, free.

Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.

Start free