JEE (Main) · Mathematics
JEE Main Mathematics PYQ chapter-wise
3,085 Mathematics questions across the 111 JEE (Main) shift papers from 2020–2025, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Integral Calculus, Matrices and Determinants, Three Dimensional Geometry, Conic Sections, Limits, Continuity and Differentiability — carry 38% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.
Questions per year
Every Mathematics chapter, year by year.
In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.
| Chapter | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Total | Per paper |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sets, Relations and Functions | 12 | 24 | 31 | 18 | 32 | 32 | 149 | 1.3 |
| Complex Numbers | 14 | 28 | 29 | 13 | 20 | 15 | 119 | 1.1 |
| Quadratic Equations | 15 | 29 | 21 | 12 | 20 | 15 | 112 | 1 |
| Permutations and Combinations | 12 | 31 | 23 | 24 | 22 | 19 | 131 | 1.2 |
| Binomial Theorem | 16 | 36 | 29 | 24 | 19 | 21 | 145 | 1.3 |
| Sequences and Series | 27 | 40 | 43 | 22 | 35 | 25 | 192 | 1.7 |
| Straight Lines | 10 | 18 | 17 | 9 | 24 | 19 | 97 | 0.9 |
| Circles | 9 | 29 | 25 | 9 | 19 | 7 | 98 | 0.9 |
| Conic Sections | 22 | 44 | 54 | 20 | 26 | 39 | 205 | 1.8 |
| Statistics | 13 | 20 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 78 | 0.7 |
| Trigonometry | 13 | 55 | 50 | 14 | 19 | 20 | 171 | 1.5 |
| Matrices and Determinants | 28 | 66 | 52 | 25 | 38 | 29 | 238 | 2.1 |
| Limits, Continuity and Differentiability | 28 | 57 | 41 | 15 | 41 | 21 | 203 | 1.8 |
| Applications of Derivatives | 26 | 39 | 41 | 8 | 22 | 11 | 147 | 1.3 |
| Integral Calculus | 31 | 75 | 68 | 36 | 60 | 42 | 312 | 2.8 |
| Differential Equations | 16 | 43 | 44 | 14 | 36 | 21 | 174 | 1.6 |
| Three Dimensional Geometry | 16 | 56 | 49 | 36 | 37 | 30 | 224 | 2 |
| Vector Algebra | 13 | 34 | 32 | 24 | 34 | 18 | 155 | 1.4 |
| Probability | 15 | 32 | 33 | 13 | 24 | 18 | 135 | 1.2 |
Most asked first
Mathematics chapters by weight.
- 1Integral Calculus2.8 / paper
- 2Matrices and Determinants2.1 / paper
- 3Three Dimensional Geometry2 / paper
- 4Conic Sections1.8 / paper
- 5Limits, Continuity and Differentiability1.8 / paper
- 6Sequences and Series1.7 / paper
- 7Differential Equations1.6 / paper
- 8Trigonometry1.5 / paper
- 9Vector Algebra1.4 / paper
- 10Sets, Relations and Functions1.3 / paper
- 11Applications of Derivatives1.3 / paper
- 12Binomial Theorem1.3 / paper
- 13Probability1.2 / paper
- 14Permutations and Combinations1.2 / paper
- 15Complex Numbers1.1 / paper
- 16Quadratic Equations1 / paper
- 17Circles0.9 / paper
- 18Straight Lines0.9 / paper
- 19Statistics0.7 / paper
Questions
About JEE Main Mathematics PYQs.
Which Mathematics chapters are most important for JEE Main?
By past papers, Integral Calculus (312 questions, about 2.8 a paper); Matrices and Determinants (238 questions, about 2.1 a paper); Three Dimensional Geometry (224 questions, about 2 a paper); Conic Sections (205 questions, about 1.8 a paper); Limits, Continuity and Differentiability (203 questions, about 1.8 a paper). Together they are 38% of the Mathematics questions asked from 2020–2025.
How many Mathematics questions are in JEE Main?
25 in every shift paper: 20 multiple-choice and 5 numerical-answer, all marked +4 / −1. From 2021 to 2024 Section B had 10 numerical questions of which 5 counted, so Mathematics had 30 on the paper.
Where do these counts come from?
Every question of the 111 JEE (Main) shift papers from 2020–2025, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.
Read next: JEE Main chapter-wise weightage · Physics PYQ · Chemistry PYQ
All 3,085 Mathematics questions, free.
Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.