JEE (Main) · Chemistry
JEE Main Chemistry PYQ chapter-wise
2,620 Chemistry questions across the 111 JEE (Main) shift papers from 2020–2025, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques, Coordination Compounds, Hydrocarbons, Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure, d- and f-Block Elements — carry 33% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.
Questions per year
Every Chemistry chapter, year by year.
In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.
| Chapter | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Total | Per paper |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry | 17 | 31 | 38 | 13 | 14 | 20 | 133 | 1.2 |
| Structure of Atom | 11 | 25 | 25 | 13 | 19 | 13 | 106 | 1 |
| Classification of Elements and Periodicity | 15 | 19 | 21 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 96 | 0.9 |
| Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure | 15 | 36 | 32 | 15 | 42 | 18 | 158 | 1.4 |
| Thermodynamics | 11 | 26 | 25 | 13 | 20 | 24 | 119 | 1.1 |
| Equilibrium | 17 | 27 | 24 | 12 | 17 | 20 | 117 | 1.1 |
| Redox Reactions | 5 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 42 | 0.4 |
| Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques | 22 | 32 | 48 | 19 | 60 | 35 | 216 | 1.9 |
| Hydrocarbons | 16 | 42 | 33 | 11 | 31 | 27 | 160 | 1.4 |
| Solutions | 14 | 32 | 27 | 14 | 25 | 23 | 135 | 1.2 |
| Electrochemistry | 15 | 21 | 25 | 13 | 25 | 17 | 116 | 1 |
| Chemical Kinetics | 13 | 26 | 24 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 116 | 1 |
| d- and f-Block Elements | 11 | 42 | 34 | 10 | 37 | 21 | 155 | 1.4 |
| Coordination Compounds | 26 | 33 | 30 | 25 | 34 | 28 | 176 | 1.6 |
| Haloalkanes and Haloarenes | 13 | 19 | 12 | 11 | 25 | 14 | 94 | 0.8 |
| Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers | 18 | 18 | 24 | 8 | 25 | 6 | 99 | 0.9 |
| Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids | 9 | 40 | 29 | 15 | 25 | 20 | 138 | 1.2 |
| Amines | 10 | 47 | 26 | 15 | 20 | 15 | 133 | 1.2 |
| Biomolecules | 12 | 29 | 26 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 113 | 1 |
| p-Block Elements | 16 | 35 | 40 | 20 | 27 | 13 | 151 | 1.4 |
| Principles Related to Practical Chemistry | 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 5 | 47 | 0.4 |
Most asked first
Chemistry chapters by weight.
- 1Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques1.9 / paper
- 2Coordination Compounds1.6 / paper
- 3Hydrocarbons1.4 / paper
- 4Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure1.4 / paper
- 5d- and f-Block Elements1.4 / paper
- 6p-Block Elements1.4 / paper
- 7Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids1.2 / paper
- 8Solutions1.2 / paper
- 9Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry1.2 / paper
- 10Amines1.2 / paper
- 11Thermodynamics1.1 / paper
- 12Equilibrium1.1 / paper
- 13Electrochemistry1 / paper
- 14Chemical Kinetics1 / paper
- 15Biomolecules1 / paper
- 16Structure of Atom1 / paper
- 17Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers0.9 / paper
- 18Classification of Elements and Periodicity0.9 / paper
- 19Haloalkanes and Haloarenes0.8 / paper
- 20Principles Related to Practical Chemistry0.4 / paper
- 21Redox Reactions0.4 / paper
Questions
About JEE Main Chemistry PYQs.
Which Chemistry chapters are most important for JEE Main?
By past papers, Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques (216 questions, about 1.9 a paper); Coordination Compounds (176 questions, about 1.6 a paper); Hydrocarbons (160 questions, about 1.4 a paper); Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure (158 questions, about 1.4 a paper); d- and f-Block Elements (155 questions, about 1.4 a paper). Together they are 33% of the Chemistry questions asked from 2020–2025.
How many Chemistry questions are in JEE Main?
25 in every shift paper: 20 multiple-choice and 5 numerical-answer, all marked +4 / −1. From 2021 to 2024 Section B had 10 numerical questions of which 5 counted, so Chemistry had 30 on the paper.
Where do these counts come from?
Every question of the 111 JEE (Main) shift papers from 2020–2025, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.
Read next: JEE Main chapter-wise weightage · Physics PYQ · Mathematics PYQ
All 2,620 Chemistry questions, free.
Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.