Skip to content

JEE (Main) · Chemistry

JEE Main Chemistry PYQ chapter-wise

2,620 Chemistry questions across the 111 JEE (Main) shift papers from 2020–2025, counted chapter by chapter. The five most-asked chapters — Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques, Coordination Compounds, Hydrocarbons, Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure, d- and f-Block Elements — carry 33% of them. Last checked 28 October 2026.

Questions per year

Every Chemistry chapter, year by year.

In syllabus order. Open a chapter for its most-asked topics and ten practice questions.

JEE Main Chemistry questions per chapter and year
Chapter202020212022202320242025TotalPer paper
Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry1731381314201331.2
Structure of Atom1125251319131061
Classification of Elements and Periodicity15192191715960.9
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure1536321542181581.4
Thermodynamics1126251320241191.1
Equilibrium1727241217201171.1
Redox Reactions51067122420.4
Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques2232481960352161.9
Hydrocarbons1642331131271601.4
Solutions1432271425231351.2
Electrochemistry1521251325171161
Chemical Kinetics1326241318221161
d- and f-Block Elements1142341037211551.4
Coordination Compounds2633302534281761.6
Haloalkanes and Haloarenes131912112514940.8
Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers1818248256990.9
Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids940291525201381.2
Amines1047261520151331.2
Biomolecules1229261218161131
p-Block Elements1635402027131511.4
Principles Related to Practical Chemistry21384155470.4

Most asked first

Chemistry chapters by weight.

  1. 1Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques1.9 / paper
  2. 2Coordination Compounds1.6 / paper
  3. 3Hydrocarbons1.4 / paper
  4. 4Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure1.4 / paper
  5. 5d- and f-Block Elements1.4 / paper
  6. 6p-Block Elements1.4 / paper
  7. 7Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids1.2 / paper
  8. 8Solutions1.2 / paper
  9. 9Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry1.2 / paper
  10. 10Amines1.2 / paper
  11. 11Thermodynamics1.1 / paper
  12. 12Equilibrium1.1 / paper
  13. 13Electrochemistry1 / paper
  14. 14Chemical Kinetics1 / paper
  15. 15Biomolecules1 / paper
  16. 16Structure of Atom1 / paper
  17. 17Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers0.9 / paper
  18. 18Classification of Elements and Periodicity0.9 / paper
  19. 19Haloalkanes and Haloarenes0.8 / paper
  20. 20Principles Related to Practical Chemistry0.4 / paper
  21. 21Redox Reactions0.4 / paper

Questions

About JEE Main Chemistry PYQs.

Which Chemistry chapters are most important for JEE Main?

By past papers, Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques (216 questions, about 1.9 a paper); Coordination Compounds (176 questions, about 1.6 a paper); Hydrocarbons (160 questions, about 1.4 a paper); Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure (158 questions, about 1.4 a paper); d- and f-Block Elements (155 questions, about 1.4 a paper). Together they are 33% of the Chemistry questions asked from 2020–2025.

How many Chemistry questions are in JEE Main?

25 in every shift paper: 20 multiple-choice and 5 numerical-answer, all marked +4 / −1. From 2021 to 2024 Section B had 10 numerical questions of which 5 counted, so Chemistry had 30 on the paper.

Where do these counts come from?

Every question of the 111 JEE (Main) shift papers from 2020–2025, mapped to its chapter under the syllabus in force. Questions on topics since removed are left out.

Read next: JEE Main chapter-wise weightage · Physics PYQ · Mathematics PYQ

All 2,620 Chemistry questions, free.

Sit them chapter by chapter or as full papers, with an explanation for every answer.

Start free